SCROLL DOWN

2015 Annual Report
Heart of America Council


A SCOUT IS...
The Scout Law is not just words on paper. Together, the 12 points fuel the fire of character that burns inside each Scout who does his best and works to make the world a better place.

Help us show Scout CHARACTER BURNING BRIGHT for all to see. Use the card you received or print your own here. With your card in the frame, snap a photo of the Scout Law in action. Then share your photo on Instagram, Facebook and Twitter with the hashtag #SCOUTSBUILDAFIRE. Protip, make sure your account is not set to private. We’ll award prizes for our three favorites!

DEAR SCOUTING FRIENDS,
There are a dozen reasons why the Boy Scouts of America is the premier youth-serving organization in the country and right here in Kansas City. Scouts are Trustworthy, Loyal, Helpful, Friendly, Courteous, Kind, Obedient, Cheerful, Thrifty, Brave, Clean and Reverent.

More than just words, these are timeless values that shape our very foundation and help us build a fire for life in the hearts of thousands of Scouts every year. Kansas City Scouting programs are preparing our young people to become successful, responsible adults. From citizenship and leadership, to cutting-edge programs like STEM and robotics, Scouts in the Greater Kansas City area are being equipped with the tools to succeed in life, all while having fun.

Together, our character burns bright for all to see.

Heart of America Council
BUILDING A FIRE FOR LIFE

Scott Boswell
Council President
Keith Sickendick
Council Commissioner
Kendrick J.E. Miller
Scout Executive

Membership

Cub Scouts (ages 7-10)

A program designed to meet the needs of young boys and their families through fun and challenging activities that promote education, character and physical development.

Boy Scouts (ages 11-17)

An outdoor program created to develop character, citizenship and fitness in young men.

Venturing (ages 14-20)

A program for young men and women designed to help them grow into responsible and caring adults through education and recreational experiences.

Exploring (ages 14-20)

A career education program for young men and women to partner with local business entities to gain practical knowledge and career experience.

Membership

Units

Total Scouting Membership

76.6% youth retention rate

Total Scouting Units

56 new in 2015

Camping

9,978 Cub Scouts

Day Camp, Bear Resident Camp,
Webelos Resident Camp, Family Camp, STEM Weekends

8,499 Boy Scouts

H. Roe Bartle Scout Reservation,
Theodore Naish Scout Reservation,
Rotary Camp, High Adventure

$151,250

Scholarships awarded through Camp Staff College Scholarship Program

Honor Camping

4,541

Arrowmen in Tamegonit Lodge

78,978

Mic-O-Say Tribesmen since founding

Finance

$2,768,782

Investment in Character
and Special Events

$19.4 million

Endowment Assets

$2.3 million+

Annual Popcorn Sales

How we are funded

United Way $670,452
7%
Investment Income, Popcorn Sales & Other $1,410,420
14%
Direct Support $2,769,633
28%
Camping & Activities $4,856,240
51%

Total Revenue $9,706,745


How we invest in youth

Program Service $8,189,088
86%
Fundraising $1,121,012
12%
Administration Services $190,002
2%



Total Expenses $9,500,102

ADVANCEMENT

New Eagle Scouts

Merit Badges Earned

Cub Scout and Boy Scout
Rank Advancements

Achievement

Journey to Excellence Gold achiever
Heart of America Council
Journey to Excellence Gold achievers
12 Districts
Journey to Excellence Silver achievers
2 Districts

Whitney M. Young Jr. Award

Lisa M. Garcia – Director of Student Services, Kansas City, Kansas Public Schools

Ewing M. Kauffman
Distinguished Eagle Scout Class

John A. Dillingham - President, Dillingham Enterprises Inc., Jodill Corp.
John Holt – Anchor/Reporter, Fox 4 News
Lon Lane – Founder & CEO, Lon Lane’s Inspired Occasions

Distinguished Citizen

W. Russell Welsh – Chairman & CEO, Polsinelli

Distinguished Citizen Scholarship

Gilberto Ortiz – W. Russell Welsh Scholarship
Steven Ozaki – Ewing M. Kauffman Scholarship

Service

Scouts provided 196,558 hours of community service locally.

OUTREACH

6,559

Underserved Youth Reached
by Scoutreach

$115,552

Campership Assistance Provided

700

Youth Served by
Urban Day Camps

Council Leadership

Officers and Executive Committee

Scott Boswell - President
Keith Sickendick - Commissioner
James W. Hayes - VP/Program
William Easley - VP/District Operations
Bruce Snyder - Treasurer
Gregg Givens - Assistant Treasurer
Jeanette Prenger - VP/Urban Scouting
Jeremy Croucher - VP/Administration
Richard L. Martin - Legal Counsel
Zachary H. Shafran- VP/Finance
Cliff Illig - VP/Community Relations
Bruce Allen - Governance
Thomas Freeman - VP/Endowment
Gregg Riess - VP/Membership
Charlie Tetrick - VP/Marketing
Kendrick J.E. Miller - Secretary/Scout Executive
Lester Ham - VP/Properties

Richard T. Boeshaar
Terrence P. Dunn
William C. Esry
David W. Frantze
Mark Jorgenson
Marc Elkins

Board of Directors

Bruce Allen
Duane Anstaett*
Perry Atha
Nick Badgerow
Rob Baker*
Thomas Barnett
James Bernard Jr.
William R. Blessing
Richard T. Boeshaar
Henry Bond
Scott Boswell
Scott Braden*
Michael Brown
Doug Butcher
Andrew Cameron*
Judge Patrick Campbell
Robert C. Canfield
David C. Chinnery
Stephen M. Clifford
Gary Cover
Jeremy Croucher
Christa Dubill
Terrence P. Dunn
William Easley
John M. Edgar
Marc Elkins
Dean Erlandson
William Esry
Bill Essmann*
Randy Florence*
David Forsee
David Fowler
David W. Frantze
James Freeman III*
Thomas Freeman
John Freshnock*
Doug Furnell*
Judge Kenneth Garrett
Gregg Givens
Jeff Goertz*
Gary Groff*
Aaron Guest
Casey Halsey*
Lester Hamn
James W. Hayes
Kevin Henderson*
Dr. Jim Hinson
Chris Hodgdon*
Charles J. Hoffman
James R. Hogan
Cliff Illig
Thomas W. Lenz
David M. Lockton
John C. Martin
Richard L. Martin
Rick McWhirt
Terry K. Miller
John D. Novak
Frank Oddo
Skip Peavey
John Petersen
Jeanette Prenger
Michael J. Rainen
Gregg Riess
Chris Ross*
Mahnaz Shabbir
Zachary Shafran
Keith Sickendick
Bruce Snyder
Tom Terry
Charlie Tetrick
Michael Upchurch
Ken Wagner
Wayne W. Weimer
Bruce A. White
Brent Worley
Frank Wright IV
David Yeamans

*District Chairman

Legacy Board

Harvey S. Bodker
Douglas M. Briggs
Lloyd Briggs
John T. Carper
William E. Cheek
Sam L. Colville
Robert A. Cunningham
Vincent P. Dasta
Dr. Arthur J. Elman
David A. Fenley
Michael D. Fields
Jerry P. Fogel
Gordon D. Gee
Robert K. Green
Dr. John D. Hunkeler
Hon. John R. Hutcherson
Howard T. Jacobson
Howard Janzen
Richard F. Jones
Dr. William C. LaHue
Larry G. Mallin
Thomas A. McCullough
Dr. George H. Myers Jr.
Dr. David A. Rock
Ralph W. Rowe Jr.
Dwight L. Sampson
J.C. Smith
William C. Tempel
Paul M. Thomson
James C. Velghe Sr.
Tom Volek
Dr. Gus S. Wetzel II
Del Wilkinson
Larry Winn III

Honorary Board

John A. Dillingham
Hon. Samuel B. Graves
Alicia Kerber
J. Philip Starr
Arthur D. Stevens

District Leadership

Big Muddy
Randy Florence, District Chair
Steve Graver, District Commissioner
Blue Elk
Bill Essmann, District Chair
Ken Horrell, District Commissioner
Exploring
Duane Anstaett, District Chair
Frontier
Kevin Henderson, District Chair
Doug Roberts, District Commissioner
Kaw
Andrew Cameron, District Chair
Larry Strickland, District Commissioner
Lone Bear
Gary Groff, District Chair
Richard Smart, District Commissioner
North Star
Jeff Goertz, District Chair
Paul Crooks, District Commissioner
Northern Tier
Chris Ross, District Chair
Stephanie Ogan, District Commissioner
Pelathe
Scott Braden, District Chair
Scott Gates, District Commissioner
Pioneer Trails
John Freshnock, District Chair
Morgan Olander, District Commissioner
Red-Tailed Hawk
Dan Kerling, District Chair
Stan Lloyd, District Commissioner
Thunderbird
James Freeman III, District Chair
Dan Morales, District Commissioner
Trailhead
Rob Baker, District Chair
Roger Johnson, District Commissioner
Trails West
Chris Hodgdon, District Chair
John Rohrer, District Commissioner
Twin Rivers
Doug Furnell, District Chair
Brock Guernsey, District Commissioner

PRESIDENT’S CLUB

Founder ($25,000 and Above)

Black & Veatch Building a World of Difference Foundation
DST Systems
Ewing M. Kauffman Foundation
The Illig Family Foundation
J.B. Reynolds Foundation
Kansas City Power & Light
Louetta M. Cowden Foundation
North American Savings Bank
Polsinelli
Zachary H. Shafran
James P. Still
UMB Bank NA
Waddell & Reed Companies

Pacesetter ($10,000 - $24,999)

Americo Services
Arvin Gottlieb Charitable Foundation/UMB Bank
Ash Grove Charitable Foundation
Burns & McDonnell
Cerner Corporation
Chris Hodgdon Family Fund National Christian Foundation
Clorox
Commerce Bank
Compass Law Group LLC
Control Service Co.
CZ-USA
Dreiseszun Family Foundation
Terrence P. Dunn
Enochs Family Foundation Fund
Ernst & Young LLP
Euronet Worldwide Services
Garmin International
Goppert Foundation
Grant Thornton LLP
HOK Group
Hugh L. Libby
Imperial Premium Financial Specialists
JE Dunn Construction
Joubert Pro Hunt
Kirk Foundation Trust
Lacey Family Charitable Fund
Light Around the World (L.A.W.) Foundation Fund
Lockton Companies
Muriel McBrien Kauffman Foundation
OA Tamegonit Lodge #147
Oppenstein Brothers Foundation/Commerce Bank
PAR Electrical Contractors
Rau Construction Co.
R.C. Kemper Jr. Charitable Trust/UMB Bank
John J. Sherman
Lisa A. Sowell
State Street Foundation
Truman Heartland Community Foundation
Thomas N. Tunnicliff
Victor E. & Caroline E. Schutte (1959) Foundation
Victor E. & Caroline E. Schutte Foundation
Weaver Fundraising
Wegman Partners LLC
William T. Kemper Foundation/Commerce Bank
Brent W. Worley

Distinguished ($7,500 - $9,999)

Capitol Federal Foundation
Clinical Reference Laboratory
Fidelity Security Life Insurance Co.
Matthew Skeens Memorial Fund
Oddo Development Co.
Spencer Fane LLP
Stinson Leonard Street LLP
Frank Wright IV

Benefactor ($5,000 - $7,499)

Arvest Bank
Astor Professional Search
Bank of Labor
Bartlett and Company Grain Charitable Foundation
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas City
Cabela's
Cable Dahmer Chevrolet
John L. Cookinham III
Ecco Select Corp.
Edward S. Riss Charitable Fund
Ferrellgas
David M. Fowler
David W. Frantze
Gaulding Legal LLC
General Motors
Global Anesthesia Specialists PA
Hallmark Cards
Health and Benefit Systems
Henry E. Wurst Family Foundation
Hoffman Family Foundation
International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
Howard T. Jacobson
Jonathan B. Bredin Foundation
Kansas City Southern Matching Gifts Fund
KPMG LLP
McCownGordon Construction
McDonnell Foundation
Michael J. Rainen Family Foundation
Michael & Marlys Haverty Family Foundation
Mid-America Merchandising
Terry K. Miller
Mistler Family Foundation
M.M.S.G.A.J. Fund
Mr. Dell Foods
Peculiar Charitable Foundation
Quality Technology Services
R.A. Long Foundation
RSB Leasing
Scoular Foundation
Richard G. Shull
Bruce E. Snyder
Steve & Mary Hunt Foundation
Stewardship Capital
The Trudy Foundation
U.S. Bank Foundation Grants Program
U.S. Engineering Co
Vista Outdoor
Walmart Foundation
Walz Tetrick Advertising
W. Russell Welsh
Westlake Ace Hardware
Robert M. White
William T. Kemper II Charitable Trust/Commerce Trust Company

DONORS

($2,500 - $4,999)

Actuarial Resources Corp. of Kansas
Adams Dairy Bank
Alexander Open Systems
Alpha Phi Omega
Anderson Family Charitable Foundation
APAC-Kansas
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
Atronic Alarms
Automated Control Systems
Bank of America Charitable Foundation
Bank of Weston
Mike Beehler
Matthew J. Beem
Black Community Fund
Block Real Estate Services
BNSF Railway Foundation
Scott S. Boswell Sr.
Bottaro, Kubin & Yocum PC
Boyer & Corporon Wealth Management LLC
Lloyd J. Briggs
Dick's Sporting Goods
Electrical Corp. of America
Elizabeth & Gregory Murphy Family Fund
Marc E. Elkins
Paul W. Ewing
James Freeman III
Gene Fritzel Construction Co.
Jeffrey R. Goertz
Donald J. Hall
Harley Davidson Foundation
Henry Repeating Arms Co.
Christopher D. Hodgdon
Charles J. Hoffman
IBEW Local Union No. 124, KC Chapter NECA Power Partners
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers and Helpers
Jones Development Co.
Joseph R & Campsidell Euans Foundation
Kansas City, Kansas School District USD 500 Kidzone
Kansas City Southern Charitable Fund
KMDI Inc.
Labconco Corp
Chad Landrum
Littler Mendelson Foundation
Louis W. & Dolpha Baehr Foundation
Charles E. Mackey
Richard L. Martin
Mary Ford Maurer Donor Advisory Fund
McAnany Construction
McCullough Family Foundation
Meierotto Jewelers
Merlin Entertainments Group U.S.
Merrill Lynch
Mid-America Fittings Foundation Fund
Midwest Process Solutions
Kendrick J.E. Miller
Donald P. Morris
Dr. George H. Myers Jr.
Paradise Asphalt Maintenance
Pentair Pump Group
Andy Perkins
Jeanette E. Prenger
Prosperity Advisory Group
Robert E. Hodgdon Family Charitable Fund
Saint Luke's Hospital Foundation
Scott Shane
Sega Inc.
Shaw Electric Co.
Sheet Metal Workers Local No. 2
Nicholas A. Strain
Stuart W. Conrad
Troop 1220 Lee’s Summit
Upchurch Family Foundation
Validity Screening Solutions/1138 Inc.
Verint Video Solutions
Webco Manufacturing
Douglas B. Westerhaus
Kyle P. White
William Easley
Robert L. Woodbury

Endowment

New 2015 James E. West Fellows

Thomas R. Baker
Jason Bauer
Steve Bennett
Cooper C. Bredehoeft
Kent F. Bredehoeft
Miles K. Bredehoeft
Christopher F. Burger
John A. Dorsch
Kasey Eberth
Mike Gordon
Kenneth Green
Travis Guest
Lester Ham
Raymond Hawks
David M. Hinkley
Corey B. Huntsucker
Michael A. Kaufhold
Lloyd "Lurch" Lapore Jr.
Mark Mitchell
William Monson
Christopher L. Olson
David Riker
Phil Rogers
Andrew Russell
Brett Russell
Jeromy C. Rutledge
Suzanne Schartzs
Logan Thomas
Paul W. Tibbets IV
Paul W. Tibbets Jr.
Shannon L. Tucker
Linda C. Weerts
Darren Whitcher
Kenneth W. Williams
Rufus Woody III
Dr. Ronald D. Wright
David Yeamans